Staff - Exceptional Catholic Educators

Our leadership team and teachers that bring learning to life are passionate and creative, inspiring a love of learning in students every day.


They foster exploration and innovation, drawing on students’ passions, talents and learning styles to create an education that cultivates the whole child -- academically, socially, and emotionally.

If you need to get in touch with a member of staff below, please contact the college office.

St John Paul II Catholic College Leadership

 

Executive Team

Principal Leader Angela Hay
Assistant Principals

Nal Wijesekera (Stage 6)

Alyssa Roach (Stage 5)

Anthony Hulme (Stage 4)

 

Directors of Learning

Religious Education and Mission Michaela Evans
Administration, Facilities & Sport  Cameron Watson
Teacher Development Michelle O'Neill
ICT Infrastructure and Innovation Layn Mellish
Student Career Pathways  Rasha Fitzsimons
Stage 6 Amanda Balfour
Stage 5

Iain Cowan

Stage 4 Carolyn Cairns

 

Student Learning Liaisons

Year 12 Luke Albery
Year 11 Carolina Cartagena
Year 10 Brendan Ford
Year 9 Ashley Knight
Year 8 Chris Chapman
Year 7 Jesse Oscan

 

KLA Leaders of Learning & Assistants

CAPA Stage 4 & 6 Jayne Cauchi
CAPA Stage 5 Jill Brooks
Curriculum & PLC (Acting) Justine Phillips
English Stage 4 Daniel Conway
English Stage 5 & 6 Ben Gilholme
HSIE Stage 4 & 6 (Acting) Jessica Kingham
HSIE Stage 5 (Acting) Jeffrey Victorino
Maths Stage 4 & 5 Shiela Joy Fernandez
Maths Stage 6 Stephen Clark
PDHPE Mitzi Crawford and Belinda Cavallaro
Religion Stage 4 & 5 (Acting) Shannon Muscat
Religion Stage 6 (Acting) Michaela Evans
Science Raquel Sheehy
TAS Stage 4 & 5 Sian Martin
TAS Stage 6 Lauren Rankmore

 

Special Areas of Responsibility

Attendance Family Liaison Officer Lisa-Maree Madigan 
Business Manager Kelvin Haynes
Cluster Vet Ed Coordinator Patrick Carroll
Communications & Marketing Officer Liz Cowan 
Learning Support / Diversity Teacher Margaret Vrdoljak
Office Administrator Jodi Thomas
School Counsellor Martin Graham
Teacher Librarians Rebecca Johnson (Schofields) & Helen Wynd (Nirimba)
Senior ICT Officer
Shaneel Datt
StJPII & Nirimba Precinct Coordinator Rasha Fitzsimons
Timetable Coordinator Natacha Warnant

 

Teacher In Charge

Liturgy Coordinator Amita Singh
SRC Shannon Muscat 
NAPLAN / Data Analysis Michelle O'Neill
Instrumental Program Shanice Vella
LOTE Lorena Henriquez
Public Speaking & Debating Jesse Ocsan